Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) is a powerful and precious essential oil that is an absolute must at this time of year. It is made from the milky white resin that exudes from small incisions made in the bark of a small African tree. The resin forms in small tear shaped amber coloured drops, that are harvested and distilled into this uniquely scented, pale yellow essence.
Frankincense essential oil has a wonderfully warm, resinous aroma with a woody base note, a slightly spicy mid note and a lightly citrus top note. It has layers like a fine wine! It also has a huge number of different therapeutic uses.
Like many oils Frankincense has a highly antiseptic, anti-microbial action, but with a particular empathy with the respiratory tract. It has a gente decongestant, stimulating action on the circulation and the immune system. Its warming and analgesic effects make it terrific for relieving respiratory congestion and muscular pain and tension. It is perfect for respiratory congestion where excess catarrh is an issue and is especially helpful for asthma, bronchitis, coughs, colds and flu. It is a key essential oil for people with low immunity, particularly those who feel the cold easily and have poor circulation.
Frankincense has a wonderfully restorative effect on the skin and is often used in skincare preparations for more mature skin types. It also has wonderful fixative properties, and if included in any blend or perfume, it will help extend the life of the scent.
Emotionally it has an affinity with people who need comfort and calm, as it encourages deep breathing and relaxation. It is beneficial for nervous anxiety, stress, tension and depression and for those who have become introspective or can’t stop talking.
Frankincense oil will surround and comfort you just like a warm hug or a favourite old woolly cardigan.